Privacy Policy


 

Who we are

 

“CC2i / we / us / our” means CC2i LIMITED of Lime House, St Peter Street, Bishops Waltham, SO32 1AD, United Kingdom. 

 

"You / your" means the users of the CC2i services, including the website www.cc2i.org.uk (the "site" / “website” / “platform”), which are owned and managed by CC2i LIMITED.

 

CC2i provides services to help the public sector bring digital projects to life. Our main service is a platform for co-funding great ideas, collaborating on their development and enabling digital innovation to actually happen.

 

Our commitment to you

 

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personal information collected from you through the site. This privacy policy (together with our terms of use) governs the way we collect, use and process information, and by using the services provided by CC2i you agree to be bound by this policy.

 

What type of information we have 

 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contact information and characteristics (e.g. name, contact details, professional profile)
  • Organisational identifiers and characteristics (e.g. company name, company size, business type)

How we get the information and why we have it

 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you via one or more of the following means: 

  • When you complete a form on our website
  • When you write to us (including by email and social media)
  • When you speak to us by telephone (including VoIP)
  • When you attend our events or third-party events / exhibitions / conferences
  • When you complete our surveys

We also receive information indirectly, from the following third-party sources in the following scenarios:

  • If you chose to pitch with us, we may obtain additional information about your business/organisation from www.duedil.com as a supplementary source

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us via info@cc2i.org.uk
  • We have a contractual obligation, or need to carry out pre-contractual requests

What we do with the information we have

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Connect you with other organisations interested in collaborating on a pitch with which you are associated.
  • Provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • Ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Notify you about changes to our platform and services.

We may also use your data, and / or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about other goods and services which may be of interest to you. 

 

If you do not want us to use your data in one or more of the ways mentioned above, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please let us know by contacting us at info@cc2i.org.uk

 

We do not rent or sell personal information and will only share your information in the following circumstances:

  • When you have consented or directed us to share the information.
  • If you have pledged interest in a pitch via www.cc2i.org.uk, your personal information may be disclosed to the pitch owner (or the pitch owners’ representatives) that you have pledged to invest in.
  • In order to satisfy any requirement under the law or to protect our rights or prevent any concerns relating to fraud or security.
  • In the event of a merger or sale of all or part of CC2i whereby personal information may be transferred as an asset of the service.

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as offering customer services or to improve our business operations. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

 

How we store your information

 

Personal information is processed and stored on secure servers within the European Economic Area (EEA) and CC2i have taken reasonable steps to secure and protect the data under their control, including establishing processes to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure of this information.

 

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements, which in some cases involving the collection and processing of financial data may require a retention period of 7 years. 

 

You can tell us to delete your information by contacting us at info@cc2i.org.uk to clearly indicate the purpose of your request. We will then permanently erase all your information from our systems.

 

Cookies and tracking technologies

 

We use cookies to estimate our audience size and usage pattern; to store information about your preferences, and allow us to customize our site according to your individual interests; to speed up your searches; and to recognize you when you return to our website. 

 

We gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

 

Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

 

Your data protection rights

 

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. 
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us at info@cc2i.org.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

Marketing

 

We use a third party providers, ActiveCampaign and Gmass, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies. For more information, please see ActiveCampaign’s privacy notice here and Gmass’ privacy information here.

 

You may choose to stop receiving our marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, or you can contact us at info@cc2i.org.uk 

 

Similarly, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

 

How to complain

 

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address:

    

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may include hyperlinks to external websites and / or contact forms to other unrelated parties which may collect personal information. Our privacy policy does not extend to the use of these third-party websites and we recommend that users refer directly to these parties regarding their privacy policies before supplying personal details to them.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time without prior notice to you. Any changes will be posted on the site and become effective at the time of posting. In the event that material changes are made that affect the use or disclosure of your personal information, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of these changes.

 

Privacy policy last updated: 5th July 2019

 

Contact

 

Please address any queries regarding this privacy policy to:

 

CC2i Limited

Lime House

St Peter Street

Bishops Waltham

SO32 1AD

 

Email: info@cc2i.org.uk